Fair Schedule

Gazebo Schedule     Homemakers Schedule    Gospel Shelter House Schedule

  • MONDAY – SEPTEMBER 4th
  • 6:00 P.M. – JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP- SHOW ARENA
    9:00 P.M. – ALL OPEN CLASS AND JUNIOR FAIR EXHIBITS IN PLACE
  •  TUESDAY – SEPTEMBER 5th – VETERAN’S DAY PLAZA INN and COMMUNITY FIRST BANK DAY 

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    8:30AM CULINARY ART JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    9:00 AM JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM BORN & RAISED MARKET GOAT SHOW & SHOWMANSHIP – GOAT ARENA

    9:00AM SPEED 4-H HORSE SHOW – HORSE ARENA.

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    NOON RIDES OPEN: OPEN CLASS FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BLDG.

    NOON DAIRY BREEDING, PYGMY GOATS, COMMERCIAL BREEDING & JR. FAIR MARKET GOAT SHOW

    1:00 PM OFFICIAL FAIR OPENING – GAZEBO

    1:00PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    1:00PM CHILDREN’S PEDAL TRACTOR PULL – ENTERTAINMENT SHELTERHOUSE

    3:00 PM HOMEMAKER DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    3:30 PM JR. FAIR BEEF SKILLATHON CONTEST – BEEF BARN

    4:00 PM YOUTH JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    4:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    4:15 PM CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

     

    6:00PM JR. FAIR BEEF STOCK U SHOW – SHOW ARENA

    7:00 PM CROWNING OF JR. FAIR KING & QUEEN – FOLLOWED BY HIGH SCHOOL BAND SHOW – GRANDSTAND

    7:00 PM WINE JUDGING – ARTS/CRAFTS BUILDING

    7:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    10:00 PM
     EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  • WEDNESDAY – SEPTEMBER 6th – AG CREDIT DAY and HEMPY WATER

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    8:00 AM OPEN CLASS BEEF SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM JR. FAIR HORSE AND PONY PLEASURE SHOW – HORSE SHOW ARENA; JR. FAIR RABBIT SHOW – RABBIT SHOW AREA;

    JR. BEEF SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; CULTURAL ARTS JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW

    11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW – SHOW ARENA; PORK DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    NOON RIDES OPEN

    12:30 PM OPEN CLASS WOOL SHOW

    1:00 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    1:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    1:00 PM OPEN CLASS & JR. FAIR SHEEP BREED SHOW – ARENA

    2:00 PM JR. FAIR DAIRY SHOW – ARENA

    4:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    4:15 PM CHILDREN’S & TEEN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    5:00 PM ANTIQUE JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    6:00 PM JR. FAIR MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

    6:00 PM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

    7:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

    THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 7th – QUEST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DAY and MID-OHIO ENERGY COOPERATIVE DAY

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR DAIRY FEEDER SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM JR. FAIR POULTRY SHOW – POULTRY AREA

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS DAIRY DISH DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER SHOW

1:00 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING; JR. FAIR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP;

JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

1:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:00PM DOG AGILITY DEMONSTRATION – FAIRGROUND LAWN 

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:00 PM JR. FAIR BREED & BEEF FEEDERS SHOW – ARENA

4:15 PM CHILDREN’S & TEEN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

4:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

7:00 PM JR. FAIR STEER SHOW – ARENA

7:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th – SENIOR CITIZENS DAY   HARDIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL and HARDIN COUNTY BUSINESS ALLIANCE

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM BORN IN HARDIN COUNTY MARKET HOG SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM OPEN CLASS DRAFT HORSE & PONY SHOW – GRANDSTAND

9:00 AM SENIOR CITIZEN MEAL TICKET DISTRIBUTION – RESTING TENT

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

10:00 AM DAIRY BEEF FEEDER BY-BACK AUCTION – BEHIND DAIRY BEEF FEEDER BARN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS  BEEF DISH JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

11:30 AM ANTIQUE TRACTOR PARADE – ON GROUNDS

NOON RIDES OPEN; OPEN CLASS DAIRY SHOW, – ARENA; FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

CHILDREN’S DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; WOOD CARVER SHOW

12:30PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00 PM HOMEMAKERS DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:00 PM COLUMBUS ZOO – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

6:30 PM PRESENTATION OF THE RENEGADE EQUESTRIAN DRILL TEAM, BELLE CENTER OHIO – GRANDSTAND

7:00 PM HARDIN COUNTY TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL – GRANDSTAND

7:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS

11:00 PM – RIDES STOP & FAIRGROUND CLOSES

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9 – SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION DAY and HERITAGE CO-OP DAY

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE – ARENA

9:00 AM DOG SHOW – SHELTERHOUSE; OPEN CLASS HORSE & PONY SHOW – HORSE ARENA

9:30 AM – CONSERVATION CONTEST JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:30 AM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER

12:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:00 PM COLUMBUS ZOO – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:30 PM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

7:00 PM SHEEP LEAD CONTEST – ARENA

7:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

8:00 P.M. LAUREN ALAINA CONCERT – GRANDSTAND

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS

11:00 PM RIDES STOP & FAIRGROUNDS CLOSE FOR THE NIGHT

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10th – HSLC DAY (HOME SAVINGS & LOAN DAY)

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

11:00 AM HOUR OF INSPIRATION (SPEAKER: ) – GRANDSTAND

NOON RIDES OPEN

NOON EXHIBIT BUILDINGS AND CONCESSIONS OPEN

12:30 PM  WOOD CARVING AUCTION – GAZEBO

1:00 PM COUNTY SHOW CHOIR – GRANDSTAND

1:00 PM PEE WEE SWINE SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA

2:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM JUST KIDDING AROUND GOAT FUN DAY -GOAT TENT

3:00 PM SHOWMEN OF SHOWMEN CONTEST – SHOW ARENA

4:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

5:00 PM GIRL SCOUT AWARD PROGRAM – COMMUNITY BUILDING

6:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM  – DEMOLITION DERBY – GRANDSTAND

7:00 PM JR. FAIR & OPEN CLASS NON-LIVESTOCK ENTRIES RELEASED

8:00 PM COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS RELEASED

9:00 PM MARKET LIVESTOCK RELEASED

10:30 PM FOOD CONCESSIONS RELEASED

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Fair Schedule

  1. Please contact your 4-H Advisor or Agricultural Education Instructor for answers to these questions.

  2. Please contact your 4-H Advisor or Agricultural Education Instructor for answers to these questions.

  3. Does anyone know how much the ride tickets or arm bands are going to be? And the hours for the arm bands on Saturday?

  4. Ride ticket prices have stayed constant for the past few years at $8 per day or $20 for the week, ride wristbands are $12 for the day. I apologize that I do not know the ride hours at this time for Saturday.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s