Fair Schedule

Gazebo Schedule     Homemakers Schedule    Gospel Shelter House Schedule

  • MONDAY – SEPTEMBER 7th6:00 P.M. – JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP- ARENA
    9:00 P.M. – ALL OPEN CLASS AND JUNIOR FAIR EXHIBITS IN PLACE
  •  TUESDAY – SEPTEMBER 8th – VETERAN’S DAY PLAZA INN and COMMUNITY FIRST BANK DAY 

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    9:00 AM JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM BORN & RAISED MARKET GOAT SHOW & SHOWMANSHIP – GOAT ARENA;

    CULINARYART JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    NOON RIDES OPEN: OPEN CLASS FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BLDG.

    NOON DAIRY BREEDING, PYGMY GOATS, COMMERCIAL BREEDING & JR. FAIR MARKET GOAT SHOW

    1:00 PM OFFICIAL FAIR OPENING – GAZEBO

    1:00PM CHILDREN’S PEDAL TRACTOR PULL – ENTERTAINMENT SHELTERHOUSE

    1:00PM

    3:00 PM HOMEMAKER DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    3:30 PM JR. FAIR BEEF SKILLATHON CONTEST

    4:00 PM YOUTH JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    4:00 PM

    7:00 PM CROWNING OF JR. FAIR KING & QUEEN – FOLLOWED BY HIGH SCHOOL BAND SHOW – GRANDSTAND

    7:00 PM 

    10:00 PM
     EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  • WEDNESDAY – SEPTEMBER 9th – AG CREDIT DAY and HEMPY WATER

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    8:00 AM OPEN CLASS BEEF SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM JR. FAIR HORSE AND PONY SHOW – HORSE SHOW ARENA; JR. FAIR RABBIT SHOW – RABBIT SHOW AREA;

    JR. BEEF SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; CULTURAL ARTS JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW

    11:00 AM

    NOON RIDES OPEN

    12:30 PM OPEN CLASS WOOL SHOW

    1:00 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    1:00 PM

    1:30 PM OPEN CLASS & JR. FAIR SHEEP BREED SHOW – ARENA

    2:00 PM JR. FAIR DAIRY SHOW – ARENA

    4:00 PM DOG AGILITY – GRASS AREA NORTH OF THE HORSE SHOW PITCHING

    4:00 PM

    5:00 PM ANTIQUE JUDGING – A&C BUILDING

    6:00 PM JR. FAIR MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

    6:30 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    7:00 PM SWING CHOIR SHOW & SOCIETY SINGERS – GRANDSTAND

    7:00PM

    10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  •  THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 10th – QUEST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DAY and HERITAGE COOPERATIVE

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR DAIRY FEEDER SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM JR. FAIR POULTRY SHOW – POULTRY AREA

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS DISH DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER SHOW

12:30 PM

1:00 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING; JR. FAIR SHOWMANSHIP;

JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

1:30 PM 

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:00 PM JR. FAIR BREED & BEEF FEEDERS SHOW – ARENA

4:30 PM

6:00 PM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

7:00 PM JR. FAIR STEER SHOW – ARENA

7:30 PM 

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  •  FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11th – SENIOR CITIZENS DAY   HARDIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL and HARDIN COUNTY BUSINESS ALLIANCE

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    8:00 AM BORN IN HARDIN COUNTY MARKET HOG SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM OPEN CLASS DRAFT HORSE & PONY SHOW – GRANDSTAND

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS DISH JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    11:30 AM ANTIQUE TRACTOR PARADE – GRANDSTAND

    NOON RIDES OPEN; OPEN CLASS DAIRY SHOW, – ARENA; FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING;

    CHILDREN’S DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; WOOD CARVER SHOW

    1:00 PM HOMEMAKERS DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    1:30 PM

    3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

    4:30 PM

    6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

    7:30 PM

    8:00 PM

    8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

    10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  •  SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12 – RICK’S AUTO SALES DAY and JUDGE STEVE CHRISTOPHER

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE – ARENA

9:00 AM DOG SHOW – SHELTERHOUSE; OPEN CLASS HORSE & PONY SHOW – HORSE ARENA

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

10:30 AM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING; CONSERVATION CONTEST – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER

1:00 PM HOMEMAKERS DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

1:30 PM

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:30 PM

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

7:00 PM SHEEP LEAD CONTEST – ARENA; 3D DEMOLITION DERBY – GRANDSTAND

7:30 PM

8:00 P.M. SHOWMEN OF SHOWMEN CONTEST – ARENA

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  •  SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 13th – HOME SAVINGS & LOAN DAY

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    11:00 AM HOUR OF INSPIRATION (SPEAKER: ) – GRANDSTAND

    NOON RIDES OPEN

    NOON EXHIBIT BUILDINGS AND CONCESSIONS OPEN

    1:00 PM  – GRANDSTAND

    2:00 PM SHEEP SHEARING CONTEST – ARENA; PEE WEE SWINE SHOWMANSHIP ARENA

    2:00 PM

    3:00 PM JUST KIDDING AROUND GOAT FUN DAY -GOAT TENT

    4:00 PM

    5:00 PM GIRL SCOUT AWARD PROGRAM – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    6:00 PM

    6:30 PM  – GRANDSTAND

    7:00 PM JR. FAIR & OPEN CLASS NON-LIVESTOCK ENTRIES RELEASED

    8:00 PM COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS RELEASED

    9:00 PM MARKET LIVESTOCK RELEASED

    10:30 PM FOOD CONCESSIONS RELEASED

7 thoughts on “Fair Schedule

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s