Fair Schedule

Gazebo Schedule     Homemakers Schedule    Gospel Shelter House Schedule

  • MONDAY – SEPTEMBER 4th
  • 6:00 P.M. – JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP- SHOW ARENA
    9:00 P.M. – ALL OPEN CLASS AND JUNIOR FAIR EXHIBITS IN PLACE
  •  TUESDAY – SEPTEMBER 5th – VETERAN’S DAY PLAZA INN and COMMUNITY FIRST BANK DAY 

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    8:30AM CULINARY ART JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    9:00 AM JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM BORN & RAISED MARKET GOAT SHOW & SHOWMANSHIP – GOAT ARENA

    9:00AM SPEED 4-H HORSE SHOW – HORSE ARENA.

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    NOON RIDES OPEN: OPEN CLASS FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BLDG.

    NOON DAIRY BREEDING, PYGMY GOATS, COMMERCIAL BREEDING & JR. FAIR MARKET GOAT SHOW

    1:00 PM OFFICIAL FAIR OPENING – GAZEBO

    1:00PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    1:00PM CHILDREN’S PEDAL TRACTOR PULL – ENTERTAINMENT SHELTERHOUSE

    3:00 PM HOMEMAKER DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    3:30 PM JR. FAIR BEEF SKILLATHON CONTEST – BEEF BARN

    4:00 PM YOUTH JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    4:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    4:15 PM CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

     

    6:00PM JR. FAIR BEEF STOCK U SHOW – SHOW ARENA

    7:00 PM CROWNING OF JR. FAIR KING & QUEEN – FOLLOWED BY HIGH SCHOOL BAND SHOW – GRANDSTAND

    7:00 PM WINE JUDGING – ARTS/CRAFTS BUILDING

    7:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    10:00 PM
     EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

  • WEDNESDAY – SEPTEMBER 6th – AG CREDIT DAY and HEMPY WATER

    7:30 AM GATES OPEN

    8:00 AM OPEN CLASS BEEF SHOW – ARENA

    9:00 AM JR. FAIR HORSE AND PONY PLEASURE SHOW – HORSE SHOW ARENA; JR. FAIR RABBIT SHOW – RABBIT SHOW AREA;

    JR. BEEF SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; CULTURAL ARTS JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

    11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW

    11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW – SHOW ARENA; PORK DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    NOON RIDES OPEN

    12:30 PM OPEN CLASS WOOL SHOW

    1:00 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    1:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    1:00 PM OPEN CLASS & JR. FAIR SHEEP BREED SHOW – ARENA

    2:00 PM JR. FAIR DAIRY SHOW – ARENA

    4:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    4:15 PM CHILDREN’S & TEEN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

    5:00 PM ANTIQUE JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

    6:00 PM JR. FAIR MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

    6:00 PM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

    7:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

    10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

    THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 7th – QUEST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DAY and MID-OHIO ENERGY COOPERATIVE DAY

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR DAIRY FEEDER SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM JR. FAIR POULTRY SHOW – POULTRY AREA

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS DAIRY DISH DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER SHOW

1:00 PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING; JR. FAIR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP;

JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

1:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:00PM DOG AGILITY DEMONSTRATION – FAIRGROUND LAWN 

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:00 PM JR. FAIR BREED & BEEF FEEDERS SHOW – ARENA

4:15 PM CHILDREN’S & TEEN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

4:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

7:00 PM JR. FAIR STEER SHOW – ARENA

7:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th – SENIOR CITIZENS DAY   HARDIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL and HARDIN COUNTY BUSINESS ALLIANCE

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM BORN IN HARDIN COUNTY MARKET HOG SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM OPEN CLASS DRAFT HORSE & PONY SHOW – GRANDSTAND

9:00 AM SENIOR CITIZEN MEAL TICKET DISTRIBUTION – RESTING TENT

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

10:00 AM DAIRY BEEF FEEDER BY-BACK AUCTION – BEHIND DAIRY BEEF FEEDER BARN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS  BEEF DISH JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

11:30 AM ANTIQUE TRACTOR PARADE – ON GROUNDS

NOON RIDES OPEN; OPEN CLASS DAIRY SHOW, – ARENA; FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

CHILDREN’S DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; WOOD CARVER SHOW

12:30PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00 PM HOMEMAKERS DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:00 PM COLUMBUS ZOO – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

6:30 PM PRESENTATION OF THE RENEGADE EQUESTRIAN DRILL TEAM, BELLE CENTER OHIO – GRANDSTAND

7:00 PM HARDIN COUNTY TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL – GRANDSTAND

7:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS

11:00 PM – RIDES STOP & FAIRGROUND CLOSES

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9 – SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION DAY and HERITAGE CO-OP DAY

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE – ARENA

9:00 AM DOG SHOW – SHELTERHOUSE; OPEN CLASS HORSE & PONY SHOW – HORSE ARENA

9:30 AM – CONSERVATION CONTEST JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:30 AM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER

12:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:00 PM COLUMBUS ZOO – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:30 PM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

4:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

7:00 PM SHEEP LEAD CONTEST – ARENA

7:30 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

8:00 P.M. LAUREN ALAINA CONCERT – GRANDSTAND

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS

11:00 PM RIDES STOP & FAIRGROUNDS CLOSE FOR THE NIGHT

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10th – HSLC DAY (HOME SAVINGS & LOAN DAY)

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

11:00 AM HOUR OF INSPIRATION (SPEAKER: ) – GRANDSTAND

NOON RIDES OPEN

NOON EXHIBIT BUILDINGS AND CONCESSIONS OPEN

12:30 PM  WOOD CARVING AUCTION – GAZEBO

1:00 PM COUNTY SHOW CHOIR – GRANDSTAND

1:00 PM PEE WEE SWINE SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA

2:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM JUST KIDDING AROUND GOAT FUN DAY -GOAT TENT

3:00 PM SHOWMEN OF SHOWMEN CONTEST – SHOW ARENA

4:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

5:00 PM GIRL SCOUT AWARD PROGRAM – COMMUNITY BUILDING

6:00 PM GREAT BEAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM  – DEMOLITION DERBY – GRANDSTAND

7:00 PM JR. FAIR & OPEN CLASS NON-LIVESTOCK ENTRIES RELEASED

8:00 PM COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS RELEASED

9:00 PM MARKET LIVESTOCK RELEASED

10:30 PM FOOD CONCESSIONS RELEASED

7 thoughts on “Fair Schedule

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s