Schedules

Monday – September 3rd

6:00 pm – Junior fair swine showmanship – Show Arena
9:00 pm – All open class and Junior Fair exhibits in place

Tuesday – September 4th – Veteran’s Day Plaza Inn and Community First Bank Day

7:30 am – Gates open

8:30 am – Culinary art judging – Arts & Crafts Building

9:00 am – Junior fair swine show – Show Arena

9:00 am – Born & Raised market goat show – Small Animal Show Arena

9:00 am – 4-H Horse Speed Show – Horse Arena

10:00 am – Exhibit Buildings Open

Noon – Rides open

Noon – Open class flower show – Arts & Crafts Building

Noon – Dairy Breeding – Show Arena

Noon – Pygmy, Breeding, and Market Goat Show – Small Animal Show Arena

Noon – Official fair opening – Gazebo

12:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Children’s Pedal Tractor Pull – Shelter House

1:00 pm – Glass blower presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:30 pm – Veterans program – Community Building

2:00 pm – Homemaker Dish Day – Community Building

2:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

3:30 pm – Junior Fair Beef Skill-a-thon Contest – Beef Barn

3:30 pm – Homemaker Demonstrations Community Building

4:00 pm – Youth Judging – Arts & Crafts Building

4:00 pm – Glass blower presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:15 pm – Children’s Activities – Community Building

5:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

6:00 pm – Junior Fair Beef Education Clinic – Show Arena

6:00 pm – Children’s Dish Day Contest – Community Building

7:00 pm – Crowning of Junior Fair King & Queen and High School Band Show – Grandstand

7:00 pm – Wine Judging – Arts & Crafts Building

7:00 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:30 pm – Glass blower presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn
10:00 pm – Exhibit buildings & rides

 

Wednesday – September 5th – Ag Credit Day and Hempy Water

7:30 am – Gates open

8:00 am – Open class beef show – Show Arena

9:00 am – Junior Fair horse and pony pleasure show – Horse Show Arena

9:00 am – Junior Fair Rabbit Show – Small Arena Show Arena

9:00 am – Junior Fair Beef Showmanship – Show Arena

9:00 am – Cultural Arts Judging – Arts & Crafts Building

10:00 am – Exhibit Buildings Open

11:00 am – Junior Fair Born & Raised Show – Show Arena

11:00 am – Pork Dish Day – Community Building

Noon – Rides Open

12:30 pm – Open Class Wool Show

12:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Open Class & Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show – Show Arena

1:45 pm – Homemaker Demonstrations – Community Building

2:00 pm – Junior Fair Dairy Show – Show Arena

2:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:15 pm – Children’s & Teen Activities – Community Building

5:00 pm –  Antique Judging – Arts & Crafts Building

5:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

6:00 pm – Junior Fair Market Lamb Show – Show Arena

6:00 pm – Teen Chopped Challenge (Grades 7-12) – Community Building

7:00 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:00 pm –  Tug-A-Truck – Grandstand

7:30 pm –  Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

10:00 pm – Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

 

Thursday – September 6th – Quest Federal Credit Union and Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative Day

7:30 am – Gates Open

8:00 am – Junior Fair Dairy Beef Show – Show Arena

9:00 am – Junior Fair Poultry Show – Small Animal Show Arena

10:00 am – Exhibit Buildings Open

11:00 am – Homemakers Dairy Dish Day Judging – Community Building

11:00 am – Harness Racing – Grandstand

Noon – Rides Open

Noon – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

12:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:45 pm – Homemaker Demonstrations – Community Building

2:00 pm – Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship and Born & Raised Lamb Show – Show Arena

2:30 pm – Dino-Road Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

3:00 pm – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:00 pm – Junior Fair Beef Breeding & Feeder Show – Show Arena

4:15 pm – Children & Teen Activities – Community Building

5:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

5:30 pm – Girl’s Group Progressive Fair Meal (Grades 4-6) – Community Building

6:00 pm – Harness Racing – Grandstand

6:00 pm – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:00 pm – Junior Fair Steer Show – Show Arena

7:00 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:00 pm – ‘Just Kidding Around’ Goat Fun for Kids – Small Animal Show Arena

7:30 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

8:30 pm – Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

10:00 pm – Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

 

Friday – September 7th – Senior Citizens Day   Hardin Memorial Hosptial and Hardin County Chamber and Business Alliance

7:30 am – Gates Open

8:00 am – Born and Raised Market Hog Show – Show Arena

9:00 am – Open Class Draft Horse & Pony Show – Grandstand

9:00 am – Senior Citizen Meal Ticket Distribution – Resting Tent

10:00 am – Exhibit Buildings Open

10:00 am – Dairy Beef Feeder Buy-Back Auction – Behind Dairy Feeder Barn

11:00 am – Homemakers Beef Dish Judging – Community Building

11:30 am – Antique Tractor Parade – Fairgrounds

Noon – Rides Open

Noon – Open Class Dairy Show – Show Arena

Noon – Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Building

Noon – Children’s ‘Pee Wee’ Dairy Showmanship – Show Arena

Noon – Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

12:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:45 pm – Homemakers Demonstrations – Community Building

2:00 pm – Columbus Zoo – Small Animal Show Arena

2:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

3:00 pm – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

5:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

6:00 pm – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:00 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:00 pm – Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstand

7:30 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

8:30 pm – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

10:00 pm – Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

 

Saturday, September 8th – Superior Credit Union Day and Heritage Cooperative Day

7:30 am – Gates Open

8:00 am – Junior Fair Livestock Sale – Show Arena

9:00 am – Dog Show – Shelter house

9:30 am – Conservation Contest Judging – Community Building

10:00 am – Exhibit Buildings Open

11:30 am – Special Pie Day Judging – Community Building

Noon – Rides Open

Noon – Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

12:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

2:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

2:30 pm – Special Pie Day Judging – Community Building

3:00 pm – Wood Carver Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

4:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

5:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

6:00 pm – Sheep Lead Contest – Show Arena

6:00 pm – Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:00 pm – Dylan Scott and Brown & Gray Concert – Grandstand

7:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:30 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

8:30 pm – Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

10:00 pm – Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

 

Sunday – September 9th – HSLC Day

7:30 pm – Gates Open

10:00 am – Music Starts for Hour of Inspiration – Grandstand

10:30 am – Hour of Inspiration – Grandstand

11:45 am – Wood Carving & Glass Blown Items Auction – Gazebo

Noon – Rides Open

Noon – Exhibit Buildings and Concessions

12:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

1:00 pm – County Show Choir Show – Grandstand

1:00 pm – Swine Pee Wee Showmanship – Show Arena

2:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

3:00 pm – Showman of Showmen Contest – Show Arena

4:00 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

5:00 pm – Girl Scout Award Program – Community Building

5:30 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

6:00 pm – Demolition Derby – Grandstand

7:00 pm – Junior Fair & Open Class Non-Livestock Entries Released

7:00 pm – Dino-Roar Show – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

7:30 pm – Glass Blower Presentation – Children’s Entertainment Lawn

8:00 pm – Commercial Exhibits Released

9:00 pm – Market Livestock Released

10:30 pm – Food Concessions Released

 

Click to download the printer-friendly version.