Schedule

Monday, September 5

Tuesday, September 6 - Veterans Day

Veterans and active duty military are admitted free with Veterans or Military ID.

  • 7:30 a.m. Gates Open

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 8:00 a.m. Junior Fair Market Poultry Show - Small Animal Show Area
  • 8:30 a.m. Culinary Art Judging - Arts & Crafts Building
  • 9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Horse Show – Horse Show Arena
  • 9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Swine Show – Show Arena
  • 10:00 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open
  • Noon Official Fair Opening – Gazebo
  • Noon Rides Open
  • Noon Petting Zoo – Children’s Area
  • Noon Open Class Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Building
  • Noon Dairy Goat Showmanship, Pee Wee Showmanship – Small Animal Show Arena
  • Noon Dairy Breeding, Pygmy and Dairy Market Wether Show – Small Animal Show Arena

  • Noon Homemaker Dish Day – Community Building
  • 1:00 p.m. Blacksmith Demonstrations – Children’s Area
  • 1:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 1:30 p.m. Veteran’s Program – Community Building
  • 3:30 p.m. Junior Fair Beef Skill-a-thon Contest – Steak Barn
  • 3:30 p.m. Homemaker Demonstration – Community Building

    complete schedule in back of fair book

  • 4:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Market Wether Goat Show – Small Animal Show Arena
  • 4:00 p.m. Baked Goods Auction - Arts & Crafts Building
  • 4:15 p.m. Children’s Activities - Community Building
  • 6:00 p.m. Junior Fair Beef Educational Clinic – Show Arena
  • 6:30 p.m. Crowning of Junior Fair King & Queen followed by Music Showcase - Grandstand

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 7:00 p.m. Wine Judging - Arts & Crafts Building
  • 10:00 p.m. Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

Wednesday, September 7

  • 7:30 a.m. Gates Open

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 8:00 a.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Show – Rabbit Show Area
  • 8:00 a.m. Open class beef show, Junior Beef Showmanship – Show Arena
  • 8:00 a.m. Junior Fair Born & Raised in Hardin County Steer Show – Show Arena
  • 8:30 a.m. Cultural Arts Judging - Arts & Crafts Building
  • 9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Horse and Pony Show –Horse Arena
  • 10:00 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open
  • 11:15 a.m. Pork Dish Day – Community Building
  • Noon Rides Open
  • Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – Children’s Area
  • Noon Petting Zoo open – Children’s Area
  • 12:30 p.m. Open Class Wool Show – Show Arena
  • 1:00 p.m. Boer Goat Showmanship, Commercial Breeding Show – Goat Arena
  • 1:00 p.m. Born & Raised in Hardin County Market Goat Show – Goat Arena
  • 1:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 1:00 p.m. Blacksmith Demonstrations – Children’s Area
  • 1:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 3:00 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – Children’s Area
  • 4:00 p.m. Open Class & Junior Fair Sheep Breed Show – Show Arena
  • 4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship & Market Lamb Show– Show Arena
  • 4:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s area
  • 4:15 p.m. Children’s and Teens Activities – Community Building
  • 4:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 5:00 p.m. Antique judging – Arts & Crafts Building
  • 5:30 p.m. Bear Hollow Wood Carver Demonstration – Children’s Area
  • 6:00 p.m. Teen Chopped Challenge (Grades 7-12) - Community Building
  • 6:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 7:00 p.m. Harness Racing - Grandstand
  • 10:00 p.m. Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

Thursday, September 8

  • 7:30 a.m. Gates Open

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 8:00 a.m. Junior Fair Dairy Feeder Show – Show Arena
  • 9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Poultry Show & Poultry Pee Wee – Small Animal Show Arena
  • 10:00 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open
  • 11:00 a.m. Dairy Dish Day Judging – Community Building
  • Noon Rides Open
  • Noon Petting Zoo – Children’s area
  • Noon Harness Racing – Grandstand
  • Noon Bear Hollow Wood Carver – Children’s Area
  • 1:00 p.m. Blacksmith Demonstrations – Children’s area
  • 1:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 1:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s area
  • 1:45 p.m. Homemaker Demonstrations – Community Building

    complete schedule in back of fair book

  • 2:00 p.m. Columbus Zoo - Children’s Area
  • 3:00 p.m. Junior Fair Born & Raised in Hardin County Market Lamb Show – Show Arena
  • 3:00 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation - Children’s Entertainment Lawn
  • 4:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 4:00 p.m. Junior Fair Breed & Beef Feeders Show – Show Arena
  • 4:15 p.m. Children’s and Teen’s Activities – Community Building
  • 4:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s area
  • 5:30 p.m. Girl’s Group Progressive Fair Meal (grades 4-6) - Community Building
  • 5:30 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Area
  • 6:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s area
  • 7:00 p.m. KOI Drag Racing - Grandstand
  • 7:00 p.m. Junior Fair Steer Show – Show Arena
  • 7:00 p.m. Just Kidding Around Goat Fun for Kids - Small Animal Show Arena
  • 7:30 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation - Children’s Area
  • 10:00 p.m. Exhibit Buildings & Rides Close

Friday, September 9 - Senior Citizen’s & College Day

Senior citizens are admitted free with proof of age 60+. College students are admitted half-price with a college ID.

  • 7:30 a.m. Gates Open

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 8:00 a.m. Born in Hardin County Market Hog Show– Show Arena
  • 9:00 a.m. Open Class Draft Horse & Pony Show –Grandstand
  • 9:00 a.m. UNTIL TICKETS ARE GONE – Senior Meal ticket distribution – Resting Tent
  • 10:00 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open
  • 10:00 a.m. Dairy Beef Feeder Buy-Back Auction – Behind Dairy Beef Feeder Barn
  • 11:00 a.m. Beef Dish Judging – Community Building
  • 11:30 a.m. Antique Tractor Parade – on Grounds
  • Noon Rides Open
  • Noon Junior Fair Dairy Show – Show Arena
  • Noon Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Building
  • Noon Children’s Dairy Showmanship – Show Arena
  • Noon Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Area
  • Noon Petting Zoo – children’s area
  • 1:00 p.m. Junior Fair Dog Show – Shelter House
  • 1:00 p.m. Blacksmith Demonstrations – Children’s area
  • 1:00 p.m. COSI – Children’s Area
  • 1:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 1:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 1:45 p.m. Homemakers Demonstrations – Community Building

    complete schedule in back of fair book

  • 3:00 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Area
  • 4:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 4:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 5:30 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Area
  • 7:00 p.m. Hardin County Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstand

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 7:30 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation - Children’s Entertainment Lawn
  • 10:00 p.m. Exhibit Buildings Close
  • 11:00 p.m. Rides Stop and Fairgrounds Close

Saturday, September 10

  • 7:30 a.m. Gates Open

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 8:00 a.m. Junior Fair Livestock Sale – Show Arena
  • 9:00 a.m. Conservation Contest Reg. – Community Building
  • 9:30 a.m. Conservation Contest Judging – Community Building
  • 10:00 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open
  • 11:30 a.m. Special Pie Day Judging (morning session) – Community Building
  • Noon Rides Open
  • Noon Wood Carver Presentation – Children’s Area
  • Noon Petting Zoo – Children’s area
  • 1:00 p.m. Blacksmith Demonstrations – Children’s Area
  • 1:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 1:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s area
  • 2:30 p.m. Special Pie Day Judging (afternoon session) - Community Building
  • 3:00 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation - Children’s Area
  • 4:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 4:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 5:30 p.m. Sheep Lead Contest – Show Arena
  • 5:30 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation - Children’s Area
  • 6:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 7:00 p.m. Broken Horn Rodeo – Grandstand

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 7:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 7:30 p.m. Wood Carver Presentation - Children’s Area
  • 10:00 p.m. Exhibit Buildings Close
  • 11:00 p.m. Rides Stop and Fairgrounds Close

Sunday, September 11

  • 7:30 a.m. Gates Open

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 10:00 a.m. Music starts for Hour of Inspiration – Grandstand
  • 10:30 a.m. Hour of Inspiration – Grandstand
  • 11:45 a.m. Wood Carving Auction – Gazebo
  • Noon Exhibit Buildings and Concessions Open
  • Noon Rides Open
  • Noon Petting Zoo – Children’s Area
  • 12:30 p.m. Cheerleading Competition – Grandstand
  • 1:00 p.m. Pee Wee Swine Showmanship – North End of Show Arena
  • 1:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 1:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 2:00 p.m. Columbus Zoo – Children’s Area
  • 2:00 p.m. Children’s Pedal Tractor Pull – Shelter House
  • 3:30 p.m. Showmen of Showmen Contest – Show Arena
  • 3:30 p.m. Farm Comedy Show – Children’s Area
  • 4:00 p.m. Pig Races – Children’s Area
  • 5:00 p.m. Girl Scout award program – Community Building
  • 6:00 p.m. Demolition Derby – Grandstand

    Get your tickets online now!

  • 7:00 p.m. Junior Fair & Open Class Livestock Entries Released
  • 8:00 p.m. Commercial Exhibits Released
  • 9:00 p.m. Market Livestock Released
  • 10:30 p.m. Food Concessions Released

Share the Fun!

We love to see how much fun you are having at the Hardin County Fair!

Please share your photos with us on social media by using #HCF21 and by tagging us! We look forward to hearing from you!

@HardinCoFair