Fair Schedule

Monday – September 3rd

6:00 P.M. – JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP- SHOW ARENA
9:00 P.M. – ALL OPEN CLASS AND JUNIOR FAIR EXHIBITS IN PLACE

 

Tuesday – Septemeber 4th – Veteran’s Day Plaza Inn and Community First Bank Day

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:30AM CULINARY ART JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

9:00 AM JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM BORN & RAISED MARKET GOAT SHOW & SHOWMANSHIP – GOAT ARENA

9:00AM SPEED 4-H HORSE SHOW – HORSE ARENA.

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

NOON RIDES OPEN: OPEN CLASS FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BLDG.

NOON DAIRY BREEDING, PYGMY GOATS, COMMERCIAL BREEDING & JR. FAIR MARKET GOAT SHOW

12 NOON OFFICIAL FAIR OPENING – GAZEBO

12:30PM  DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00PM CHILDREN’S PEDAL TRACTOR PULL – ENTERTAINMENT SHELTER HOUSE

1:00PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

1:30PM VETERAN’S PROGRAM – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:00 PM HOMEMAKER DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:30 PM JR. FAIR BEEF SKILLATHON CONTEST – BEEF BARN

3:30PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

4:00 PM YOUTH JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

4:00 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

4:15 PM CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

5:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00PM JR. FAIR BEEF EDUCATIONAL CLINIC – SHOW ARENA

6:00PM CHILDREN’S DISH DAY CONTEST – COMMUNITY BUILDING

7:00 PM CROWNING OF JR. FAIR KING & QUEEN – FOLLOWED BY HIGH SCHOOL BAND SHOW – GRANDSTAND

7:00 PM WINE JUDGING – ARTS/CRAFTS BUILDING

7:00 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

7:30PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

10:00 PM
 EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

 

Wednesday – September 5th – Ag Credit Day and Hempy Water

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM OPEN CLASS BEEF SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM JR. FAIR HORSE AND PONY PLEASURE SHOW – HORSE SHOW ARENA; JR. FAIR RABBIT SHOW – RABBIT SHOW AREA;

JR. BEEF SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; CULTURAL ARTS JUDGING –  ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW

11:00 AM JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN CO. STEER SHOW – SHOW ARENA; PORK DISH DAY – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN

12:30 PM OPEN CLASS WOOL SHOW

12:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

1:00 PM OPEN CLASS & JR. FAIR SHEEP BREED SHOW – ARENA

1:45PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:00 PM JR. FAIR DAIRY SHOW – ARENA

2:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

4:00 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

4:15 PM CHILDREN’S & TEEN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

5:00 PM ANTIQUE JUDGING – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

5:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM JR. FAIR MARKET LAMB SHOW – ARENA

6:00 PM TEEN CHOPPED CHALLENGE (GRADES 7-12) – COMMUNITY BUILDING

7:00 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

7:00PM KIDS/CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES – GRANDSTAND

7:30PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

 

Thursday – September 8th – Quest Federal Credit Union and Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative Day

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR DAIRY FEEDER SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM JR. FAIR POULTRY SHOW – POULTRY AREA

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS DAIRY DISH DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

11:00AM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER SHOW – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

12:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S LAWN AREA

1:00 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

1:45PM HOMEMAKER DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:00PM JR FAIR SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP; JR. FAIR BORN & RAISED IN HARDIN COUNTY MARKET LAMB SHOW – SHOW ARENA

2:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

4:00PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

4:00 PM JR. FAIR BREED & BEEF FEEDERS SHOW – ARENA

4:15 PM CHILDREN’S & TEEN’S ACTIVITIES – COMMUNITY BUILDING

5:30 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

5:30PM GIRL’S GROUP PROGRESSIVE FAIR MEAL (GRADES 4-6) – COMMUNITY BUILDING

6:00 PM HARNESS RACING – GRANDSTAND

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

7:00 PM JR. FAIR STEER SHOW – ARENA

7:00 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

7:00PM JUST KIDDING AROUND GOAT FUN FOR KIDS – SMALL ANIMAL SHOW ARENA

7:30 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

8:30PM WOOD CARVER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS & RIDES CLOSE

Friday – September 9th – Senior Citizens Day   Hardin Memorial Hosptial and Hardin County Chamber and Business Alliance

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM BORN IN HARDIN COUNTY MARKET HOG SHOW – ARENA

9:00 AM OPEN CLASS DRAFT HORSE & PONY SHOW – GRANDSTAND

9:00 AM SENIOR CITIZEN MEAL TICKET DISTRIBUTION – RESTING TENT

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

10:00 AM DAIRY BEEF FEEDER BY-BACK AUCTION – BEHIND DAIRY BEEF FEEDER BARN

11:00 AM HOMEMAKERS  BEEF DISH JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

11:30 AM ANTIQUE TRACTOR PARADE – ON GROUNDS

NOON RIDES OPEN; OPEN CLASS DAIRY SHOW, – ARENA; FLOWER SHOW – ARTS & CRAFTS BUILDING

CHILDREN’S DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA; WOOD CARVER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

12:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

1:45 PM HOMEMAKERS DEMONSTRATIONS – COMMUNITY BUILDING

2:00 PM COLUMBUS ZOO – IN FRONT OF GOSHEN BARN

2:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

4:00PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

5:30 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW

6:00PM WOOD CARVER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

7:00PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

7:00 PM HARDIN COUNTY TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL – GRANDSTAND

7:30 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

8:30 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS

11:00 PM – RIDES STOP & FAIRGROUND CLOSES

Saturday, September 10th – Superior Credit Union Day and Heritage Cooperative Day

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

8:00 AM JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK SALE – ARENA

9:00 AM DOG SHOW – SHELTERHOUSE

9:30 AM – CONSERVATION CONTEST JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

10:00 AM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS OPEN

11:30 AM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

NOON RIDES OPEN & WOOD CARVER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

12:30 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

2:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

2:30 PM SPECIAL PIE DAY JUDGING – COMMUNITY BUILDING

3:00 PM WOOD CARVER SHOW – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

4:00 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

5:30PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM SHEEP LEAD CONTEST – SHOW ARENA

6:00PM WOOD CARVER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

7:00 PM COUNTRY ENTERTAINER – GRANDSTAND

7:30 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

7:30 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION –  NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

8:30PM WOOD CARVER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

10:00 PM EXHIBIT BUILDINGS

11:00 PM RIDES STOP & FAIRGROUNDS CLOSE FOR THE NIGHT

Sunday – September 11th – HSLC Day

7:30 AM GATES OPEN

10:00 AM MUSIC STARTS FOR THE HOUR OF INSPIRATION- GRANDSTAND

10:30AM HOUR OF INSPIRATION – GRANDSTAND

11:45AM WOOD CARVING & GLASS BLOWN ITEMS AUCTION – GAZEBO AREA

NOON RIDES OPEN

NOON EXHIBIT BUILDINGS AND CONCESSIONS OPEN

12:30 PM  DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

1:00PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

1:00 PM COUNTY SHOW CHOIR – GRANDSTAND

1:00 PM PEE WEE SWINE SHOWMANSHIP – ARENA

2:30 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

3:00 PM SHOWMEN OF SHOWMEN CONTEST – SHOW ARENA

4:00 PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

5:00 PM GIRL SCOUT AWARD PROGRAM – COMMUNITY BUILDING

5:30 PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

6:00 PM  – DEMOLITION DERBY – GRANDSTAND

7:00 PM JR. FAIR & OPEN CLASS NON-LIVESTOCK ENTRIES RELEASED

7:00PM DINO-ROAR SHOW – CHILDREN’S AREA LAWN

7:30PM GLASS BLOWER PRESENTATION – NORTH END OF FAIRGROUNDS

8:00 PM COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS RELEASED

9:00 PM MARKET LIVESTOCK RELEASED

10:30 PM FOOD CONCESSIONS RELEASED

0 Replies to “Fair Schedule”

    1. Ride ticket prices have stayed constant for the past few years at $8 per day or $20 for the week, ride wristbands are $12 for the day. I apologize that I do not know the ride hours at this time for Saturday.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *