Senior Fair Board

The Hardin County Fair is run by the board members of the Hardin County Agricultural Society. It is composed of 21 members. Their names, office, and city of residence are listed below. The board meets in the fair office on the fairgrounds at 7:00pm unless otherwise noted.

The board’s meeting dates are:

  • December 17th (Christmas Party & January Meeting) Held at the Plaza Inn
  • February 5th
  • March 4th
  • April 1st
  • May 6th
  • June 3rd
  • July 1st
  • August 5th
  • September 2nd
  • October 7th
  • November 4th
  • December 2nd

The next annual meeting of the Hardin County Agricultural Society will be November 7th, 2020.

The current directors are:

  • Kelly Buchenroth – Taylor Creek
  • Charlie Mccullough – Director At Large
  • Craig Decker – Marion
  • Dale Cockerell– Director At Large
  • Jason Fulton– Buck
  • Mark Garmon – Jackson
  • Paul Ralston – Lynn
  • Justin Beale – Director At Large
  • Corey Ledley – Hale
  • Steve Harpster – Roundhead
  • Jack Mcbride – Cessna
  • Christa Rarey – Pleasant
  • Jeff Morris – Director At Large
  • Andrew Scharf – Director At Large
  • Vacant – Goshen
  • Jacob McFadden – Director At Large
  • Austin Eibling – Liberty
  • Craig Stump – Washington
  • Rob Wilson – Blanchard
  • Brad Murphy – Dudley
  • Dan Beale – McDonald

These committees are for the 2019 fair. These are expected to change.

4-H Clubs

Mark Light

Amanda Raines

Advertising & Sponsorships

Jake McFadden, Chairman

Corey Ledley

Judi Cronley

Brad Murphy

Matt Jennings

Kolt Buchenroth

Antiques

Denna Clem, Co-Chairwoman

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jeff Morris, Co-Chairman

Susan Leeth

Joan Sullinger

Deb Madison

Rex Sullinger

Kathy Paul

LeeAnn Hilty

Antique Tractor Display

Jack McBride,  Chairman

Russ Sprang

Jeff Turner

Bob McBride

Don Spar

Steve Harpster

Agricultural Education

County High School Agricultural Education Teachers

Appreciation Night

Jason Fulton, Chairman

Dan Beale

Mark Garmon

Craig Decker

Audit

Brad Murphy, Chairman

Craig Stump

Corey Ledley

Kelly Buchenroth

Beef Deparment

Dale Cockerell, Chairman

Craig Eibling

Christa Rarey

Rob Wilson

Holli Underwood

Austin Eibling

Boy Scouts

Don Spar

Mike Wilkerson

Camping

Craig Stump, Chairman

Charlie McCullough

Pete Fout

Judi Cronley

Austin Eibling

Consignment Sale

Corey Ledley, Co-Chairman

Jack McBride, Co-Chairman

Brad Murphy

Cindy Layman

Don Spar

Jan Layman

Kelly Buchenroth

Andrew Scharf

Charlie McCullough

Cultural & Culinary Arts

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jeff Morris, Co-Chairman

Jami Dellifield

Lori Wilson

Wendy Thompson

Dairy Department

Corey Ledley, Chairman

Heather Wedertz

Jake McFadden

Mark Badertscher

Andrew Scharf

Amanda Cromer

Dairy Beef Department

Kelly Buchenroth, Co Chairman

Andrew Scharf, Co Chairman

Jason Fulton

Emily Burns

Emily Overs

Dog Department

Mark Garmon, Chairman

Craig Decker

Carol Wagner

Draft Horse/Pony Department

Dale Cockerell, Chairman

Jim Bidwell

Kenny Kearns

Lisa Ferguson

Annetta Shirk

Christa Rarey

Ray Davis

Emergency Management

Corey Ledley, Chairman

Posse

County Fire Departments

Sheriff Keith Everhart

Special Deputies

Emergency Medical Services

Hardin County EMA

Pete Fout, Caretaker

Andrew Scharf

Brad Murphy

Craig Stump

Dale Cockerell

Kelly Buhenroth

Rob Wilson

Dennis Hinton, Electrician

Dr. Earnie Kearns

Kolt Buchenroth

Entertainment

Rob Wilson, Co-Chairman

Craig Stump, Co-Chairman

Brad Murphy

Corey Ledley

Jack McFadden

Charlie McCullough

Christa Rarey

Matt Jennings

Dale Cockerell

Jeff Morris

Justin Beale

Austin Eibling

Steve Harpster

Executive

Brad Murphy, Chairman

Corey Ledley

Dale Cockerell

Craig Stump

Charlie McCullough

Rob Wilson

Fair Book

Corey Ledley, Chairman

Kolt Buchenroth

Amanda Murphy

Beth Harshfield

Brad Murphy

Judi Cronley

Jack McBride

Jake McFadden

Family & Consumer Sciences

Cheryl Hiller

Fine Arts & Crafts

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jeff Morris, Co-Chairman

Sue Dickinson

Deanna Doornbos

Amy Walter

Diana Roll

Virginia Tice

Nancy Rickenbacher

Paul Rickenbacher

Carlie Roby

Flowers

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jeff Morris, Co-Chairman

Evelyn Prater

Garden Clubs

Gates/Tickets/Admissions

Paul Ralston, Chairman

Connie Oates

Janie Seiler

Dick Seiler

Susan Frederick

Doug Frederick

Connie Oates

Dan Beale

Christa Rarey

Jason Fulton

Girl Scouts

Shirley Green

Goat Department

Jeff Morris, Chairman

Craig Decker

Jamie Hazelton

Grant Mizek

Steve Harpster

Grain/Vegetables/Crops

Paul Ralston,  Chairman

Dale Cockerell

Mark Badertscher

Lori Dyer

Grounds

Kelly Buchenroth, Chairman

Rob Wilson

Craig Stump

Pete Fout

Andrew Scharf

Gary Casteel

Dennis Hinton

Corey Ledley

Brad Murphy

Dale Cockerell

Home Crafts/Grange

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jeff Morris, Co-Chairman

Daryl Flowers

Lori Wilson

Horse Committee

Craig Stump, Chairman

Jason Fulton

Jolene Buchenroth

Christa Rarey

Shelly Miller

Kelly Little

Mark Light

Junior Fair Board

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jack McBride, Co-Chairman

Amanda Raines

Mark Light

Nancy Rickenbacher

Amanda Murphy

Paul Rickenbacher

Sherri Beale

Junior Fair Building

Brad Murphy, Co-Chairman

Jack McBride, Co-Chairman

Amanda Raines

Mark Light

Nancy Rickenbacher

Amanda Murphy

Paul Rickenbacher

Sherri Beale

Junior Fair Livestock Sale

Jack McBride, Chairman

All Livestock Department Chairmen

All Agricultural Education Teachers

Genny Haun

Steve McCullough

Dennis Comstock

Gary Flinn

Cindy Layman

Mark Light

Merchants/Concessions/Rides

Brad Murphy, Chairman

Paul Ralston

Kelly Buchenroth

Jason Fulton

Dick Seiler

Andrew Scharf

Pedal Tractor Pull

Jason Fulton, Chairman

Junior Fair Board

Bob Fish

Dan Beale

Poultry Department

Paul Ralston, Chairman

Mark Garmon

Criag Decker

Dave Kiper

Curt Stover

Rabbit Department

Craig Decker, Chairman

Chris James

Justin Beale

Dan Beale

Senior Citizens Day

Mark Garmon, Chairman

Justin Beale

Jeff Morris

Steve Harpster

Bette Bibler

Virginia Tice

Christa Rarey

Hardin County Council on Aging

Sheep Department

Mark Garmon, Co-Chairman

Steve Harpster, Co-Chairman

Madelyn Lowery

Rodney Haudenschield

Nancy Wilcox

Megan Burgess

Shelter House Entertainment

Justin Beale, Chairman

Craig Stump

Norman Smiley

Steve Harpster

Shuttle Bus Committee

Dan Beale, Chairman

Marilyn Bidwell

Bobbie Myers

Glen Cronley

Jim Bidwell

Speed Department

Rob Wilson, Chairman

Nancy Rickenbacher

Paul Rickenbacher

Craig Decker

Jeff Morris

Craig Stump

Howard Lyle

Darrell Rush

Dick Seiler

Swine Department

Charlie McCullough, Chairman

Justin Beale

Steve Harpster

Aaron Thompson

Dal Heckathorn

Stephanie Jolliff

Austin Eibling

Technology

Corey Ledley, Chairman

Kolt Buchenroth

Brad Murphy

Jack McBride

Jake McFadden

Judi Cronley

Matt Jennings

3 Replies to “Senior Fair Board”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *